top of page
[…] This change ends a restriction in place since the post-Prohibition era and signals a significant modernization of how New York regulates retail alcohol sales. The reform could transform the landscape for independent retailers and consumers alike, promoting greater access, flexibility, and competition across the state.


What the Statute Says


Senate Bill S7909, introduced by Senator James Skoufis, amends Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 63(5) as follows:

“Not more than [one license] two licenses shall be granted to any person under this section.”

The amendment will become effective immediately after the Governor signs it, with no delay in implementation. This allows qualified applicants to start applying for a second off-premises license as soon as the law is enacted.